Advertisement Dahabshiil Telesom
Published On: Sat, Aug 29th, 2015

Somaliland:Major reshuffle sweep in the judiciary

Baaburqado
Share This
Tags

 

By M. A. Egge

The Ministry of Judiciary has made sweeping wide-ranging personnel changes that have touched at least 105 judicial officials. This major reshuffle comes shortly after the national Justice Committee met the President H.E. Ahmed Mohamed Mohamoud. They paid a courtesy call to the Head of State barely a week ago.

The changes which range from high echelon promotions, demotions, sackings and new appointments also saw several transfers.

These touched on resident presiding magistrates or judges losing their seats or being wholly transferred. Also affected were senior state councils in the attorney-prosecutor General’s office.

The directives given by the ministry are as per the recommendations of the top-most Justcie Committee who are charged with such discretions.

The changes made are as follows:-

 

 

 

 

 

Fuling goaamo ka soo baxay gudiga caddaaladda
Marodijeh Region
Nr. Name of the Judiciary Previous Station Transferred to The new position
a1 Ali Sudi Dirie Hargeisa Appeal Court Marodijeh Court of Appeals Chairman
a2 Hussein Aw Dirie Togdheer Appeals Court Judge
a3 Mohammed Muse Dahir Berbera District Court
a4 Jamal Ahmed Mohammed Hargeisa Regional Court
a5 Abdirahman Farah Mohammed Supreme Court Clerk
a6 Mohammed Dalmar Ismael Marodijeh Court of Appeals Hargeisa Regional Court Chairman
a7 Yahye Hussein Yusuf Hargeisa District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a8 Mohammed Abdi Kahin Hargeisa District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a9 Idiris Ahmed Muse New Magistrate Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a10 Mohammed Hussein Arrale Hargeisa District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a11 Jama Mohammed Ibrahim Arrale Balligubale District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a12 Said Hassan Yusuf Hargeisa Regional Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a13 Idiris Mohammed Mohamud Sabawanaag Regional Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a14 Guleid Daud Ahmed Balligubale District Court Gebiley Regional and District Court Judge
a15 Khalid Abdi Shiil Gebiley District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a16 Khadar Ibrahim Jama Court Clerk Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a17 Ahmed Yusuf Abdi New Magistrate Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a18 Hassan Ali Ibrahim New Magistrate Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a19 Abdirashid Mohammed Hersi Hargeisa Regional Court Hargeisa Regional Court Chairman
a20 Ilyas Daud Ibrahim Sallahley District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a21 Farah Sheikh Mohamud Abokor(Aburajaa) New Magistrate Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a22 Omar Mohamud Hussein New Magistrate Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a23 Mohammed Said Kahin Court Clerk for Hargeisa District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a24 Shiekh Mubarik Aw Osman Ali Marodijeh Regional Court Hargeisa Regional Court, Department of G.Libah Judge
a25 Yusuf Ali Ismael Adadley District Court Hargeisa Regional Court, Department of I/K.bur Judge
a26 Abdi Hussein Roble Odweine District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a27 Mohammed Ahmed Farah Berbera District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a28 Samiir Ahmed Abdillahi Hargeisa Court Clerk Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a29 Abdiwahab Mohammed Kalinle Allabaday District Court Hargeisa Regional Court Judge
a30 Abdikarim Omar Abdi Gebiley Regional and District Court Gebiley Regional and District Court Chairman
a31 Abdi Farah Ibrahim Abdal District Court Gebiley Regional and District Court Judge
a32 Abdirahman Ali Nour New Magistrate Gebiley Regional and District Court Judge
a33 Hassan Sheikh Abdillahi Ibrahim New Magistrate Gebiley Regional and District Court Judge
a34 Mohammed Mohamud Hersi Marodijeh Court Clerk Gebiley Regional and District Court Judge
TOGDEER REGION
a35 Ibrahim Aden Yasin Sahil Regional Court Togdeer Regional Court Appeal Chairman
a36 Yusuf LIban Omar Sanaag Reional Appeal Court Togdeer Regional Court Appeal Judge
a37 Hassan Ismael Guleid Burao Regional Court Togdeer Regional Court Chairman
a38 Said Abdillahi Hussein Gebiley Regional and District Court Togdeer Regional Court Judge
a39 Mohammed Salan Muhummed New Magistrate Togdeer Regional Court Judge
a40 Mohammed Osman Hassan New Magistrate Togdeer Regional Court Judge
a41 Abdiweli Adan Abdillahi New Magistrate Togdeer Regional Court Judge
a42 Abdiasis Khadar Dirie Awdal Regional Court Togdeer Regional Court Judge
a43 Sheikh Hassan Korane Ali Hargeisa Regional Court Togdeer Regional Court Judge
a44 Abdirahman Mohammed Mawlid Marodijeh Regional Court Togdeer Regional Court Judge
a45 Abdillahi Abdi Mohammed New Magistrate Burao District Court Chairman
a46 Mohammed Haji Farah Abdi Ainabo District Court Burao District Court Judge
a47 Iman Batun Robleh Odweine District Court Burao District Court Judge
a48 Mohammed Abdiwahab Hussein New Magistrate Burao District Court Judge
a49 Abdillahi Ahmed Ibrahim New Magistrate Burao District Court Judge
SAHIL REGION
a50 Abdirashid Mohammed Mohamud(Durraan) Marodijeh Regional Court Appeal Sahil Regional Court Appeal Chairman
a51 Sheikh Ahmed Aden Mire Marodijeh Regional Court Appeal Sahil Regional Court Judge
a52 Hamse Abdillahi Hersi Burao Regional Court Sahil Regional Court Judge
a53 Jama Said Jibril Sanaag Reional Appeal Court Sahil Regional Court Judge
a54 Fahmi Ali Abdillahi Presons department Sahil Regional Court Judge
a55 Abdirissak Aden Shire Presons department Sahil Regional Court Judge
a56 Hussein Fadal Mohamud Gebiley Regional and District Court Sahil Regional Court Judge
a57 Abdi Kawdan Ali Heiste New Magistrate Berbera Regional and District Court Judge
a58 Mohammed Jimale Mah Marodijeh Regional Court Sahil Regional Court Judge
a59 Said Mohammed Nour Sahil Regional Court Sahil Regional Court Judge
a60 Aden Ahmed Muse New Magistrate Awdal Regional Court Judge
a61 Idiris Farah Muse Darasalam District Court Awdal Regional Court Judge
a62 Adan Abdillahi Ali Borama District Court Awdal Regional Court Judge
a63 Mekahil Abdi Meaad New Magistrate Borama District Court Judge
a64 Shuaib Isse Elmi New Magistrate Borama District Court Judge
a65 Abdiasis Yusuf Mohammed Dila District Court Borama District Court Judge
a66 Yasin Hassan Abdillahi Dila District Court Borama District Court Judge
a67 Omar Jama Ali Awdal Regional Attorney General’s Office Borama District Court Judge
SANAAG REGION
a78 Mohammed Ahmed Abdalla Sanaag Reional Appeal Court Sanaag Regional Appeal Court Chairman
a79 Ahmed Mohammed Hassan sahil Regional Court appeal Sanaag Regional Appeal Court Judge
a80 Mohammed Ibrahim Ali Dool Sahil Regional Court Sanaag Regional Court Judge
a81 Muse Mohammed Mohamud Senior Court Clerk Sanaag Regional Court Chairman
a82 Abdirahman Mohamud Mohammed Marodijeh Regional Court Sanaag Regional Court Judge
a83 Mohammud Sheikh Hussein Hassan El-afwein Regional Court Sanaag Regional Court Judge
a84 Sheikh Nour Ahmed Abyan New Magistrate El-afwein Regional Court Judge
a85 Salaad Muse Jama New Magistrate El-afwein Regional Court Judge
SOOL REGION
a86 Ahmed Dirie Elmi Sool Regional Court Appeal Sool Regional Court Appeal Chairman
a87 Sheikh Said Ali Hassan New Magistrate Erigavo District Court Chairman
a88 Hassan Ahmed Nour Marodijeh Regional Court Ainabo District Court Judge
a89 Jama Abdillahi Bile Togdheer Regional Court Odweine Regional and District Court Judge
Attorney General
B1 Ahmed Osman Mire Marodijeh Regional Attorney General Togdeer Regional Attorney General Officer in charge
B2 Jamal Jama Hashi Togdeer Regional Attorney General GebileyRegional Attorney General Officer in charge
B3 Yusuf Bihi Mohammed Gebiley Regional/District Attorney General Marodijeh Office Deputy OIC
B4 Mawlid Abdi Muse Marodijeh Attorney General Head of Marodijeh Attorney General Officer in charge
B5 Abdirissak Ibrahim Mohamud Awdal Regional Attorney General’s Office Awdal Regional Office Deputy OIC
B6 Abdi Abdillahi Mohammed Ali Saraar Regional Attoney General Sool Attorney General Officer in charge
B7 Said Mohamud Obsiye Marodijeh Regional Attorney General Saraar Deputy Attoney General Deputy OIC
B8 Ali Mohammed Ali New  attoney general Marodijeh Attoney General Deputy OIC
B9 Mohammed Muse Jama Deputey Attoney General Marodijeh Attoney General Deputy OIC
Sacked Judicial Officials
c1 Yusuf Dalal Abdi Acting Chairman -Hargeisa District Court
c2 Asad Nour Elmi Hargeisa Regional Court
c3 Abdirahman Hassan Bile Hargeisa District Court
c4 Ibrahim Said Duale Burao District Court
c5 Sh. Aden Ali Hussein Burao District Court
c6 Sh. Ali Abdillahi Jaahuur Burao District Court
c7 Salah Abdi Mohammed Togdeer Regaional Court
c8 Abdirissak Osman Aw Ali Hargeisa District Court
c9 Aden Osman Roble Togdeer Regaional Court
c10 Sh. Isse Yusuf Fahiye Gebiley District and Regional Court
c11 Mohammed Omar Ali Sool Regional Court
c12 Faisal Abdillahi Ismael Hargeisa Regional Court
c13 Mohammed Jama Ashur Togdeer Regaional Court
c14 Aden Jama Saleban Sanaag Regional Court
c15 Jama  Nour Mohammed Sahil Regional Court
c16 Mohammed Ibrahin Ali Attorney General’s Office

 

D

 

As per recommendation of the Chief Justice, the Ministry of Justice has affected the following changes of the following court and registry clerks.

  1. Hassan Ahmed Abdi, has been transferred from the prison department to become the new supreme court registry clark in change of civil suits(cases).
  2. Idman Ahmed Abdillahi, leaves the prison department to head the civil cases registry at the Marodijeh appeals court
  3. Faisa Ahmed Mohammed, has been transferred from Hargeisa regional court to becomes the registry Clark in charge of administrative cases
  4. Ahmed Yasin Rashid, has been transferred from Hargeisa regional court to become a clerk at the Supreme Court.
  5. Abdirahman Hassan Mataan, leaves Hargeisa district court to become a Supreme Court clerk.
  6. Ahmed Mohammed Yasin, also leaves Hargeisa District Court to become Supreme Court Clerk
  7. Khadra Hassan Noor, has been promoted from a Hargeisa District Court Clerk to become the Senior Hargeisa District Court Clerk.
  8. Warda Mohammed Elmi, has also been promoted to become the senior Hargeisa regional court clerk. She was previously at Hargeisa regional court.
  9. Ali Osman Iidan, leaves Hargeisa district become a senior court clerk at Borama District Court.
  10. Abshir Rabbiile Subagle, has been transferred from Hargeisa to Seylac.
  11. Aden Mohamemd Yusuf, leave Togdeer regional court from Sanaag in the same clerical capacity
  12. Abdifatah Mohammed Hussein Said, has been transferred from Burao to Ainabo
  13. Fatuma Noor Hassan is the new Burao Regional (Cases) registry clerk in charge. She was previously with the prisons department.
  14. Nimo Abdirahman Mohammed, leaves the prisons department to be in charge of the Burao district court registry.
  15. Deqa Osman Abdi, has been promoted to be in charge of the Awdal appeal court clerks.
  16. Ayanle Osman Samrie, leaves the Supreme Court to Gebiley regional court.
  17. Mahdi Furre Sultan, has been transferred from Awdal appeals court to become the court clerk in charge of Baki district court.
  18. Abdiqadir Mohammed Hussein, leaves the supreme court to Marodijeh appeals court, Hargeisa

 

 

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>